Sunday, February 10, 2013


Universal Studios should be pretty cheery about their wins at the 66th Annual EE British Academy of Film and Television Arts ("BAFTA") Awards held tonight at the Royal Opera House in London.

Universal's Les Misérables led the award winners with 4 awards for Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway), Production Design, Hair & Makeup and Sound.

SWATH's Colleen Atwood did not win Costume Design, however Universal's Anna Karenina costume designer Jacqueline Durran did win.

Special effects company Rhythm & Hues who worked on the effects for SWATH won for Special Visual Effects for Life of Pi

Argo was the second biggest winner receiving 3 BAFTAs for Best Film, Director and Editing. Skyfall, Pi and Django Unchained were the other big winners. 

Check out the entire list of winners below.


Best Film

Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Zero Dark Thirty

Outstanding British Film

Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Anne Hathaway for LES MISERABLES
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck - Argo
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day Lewis - Lincoln
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

Leading Actress

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust And Bone
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Emmanuel Riva - Amour

Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin - Argo
Javier Bardem - Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - The Master
Judi Dench - Skyfall
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Bart Layton (director), Dimitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter
David Morris (director), Jacqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer), Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine

Film Not in the English Language

The Hunt
Rust and Bone


The Imposter
Searching for Sugarman
West of Memphis

Animated Film



Michael Haneke - Amour
Ben Affleck - Argo
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
Ang Lee - Life Of Pi
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty

Original Screenplay

Django Unchained
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Adapted Screenplay

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook

Original Music

Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Mychael Danna - Life Of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall


Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Danny Cohen - Les Misérables
Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall


William Goldenberg - Argo
Fred Raskin - Django Unchained
Tim Squyres - Life of Pi
Stuart Baird - Skyfall
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - Les Misérables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - Skyfall

Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - Great Expectations
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Colleen Atwood - Snow White and the Huntsman

Make Up & Hair

Ivana Primorac - Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott - Les Misérables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - Lincoln

Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman - Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst - Les Misérables Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill - Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall

Special Visual Effects

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley - The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer - Life of Pi from Rhythm & Hues
Nominees TBC - The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth - Prometheus

Short Animation

Here to Fall
I'm Fine, Thanks
The Making of Longbird
Short Film
The Curse
Good Night
The Voorman Problem

EE Rising Star Award

Elizabeth Olsen
Juno Temple
Suraj Sharma
Andrea Riseborough
Alicia Vikander


No comments:

Post a Comment

You May Also Like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...